Burntisland Bowling Club

Burntisland Bowling Club

(placeholder)
(placeholder)
(placeholder)
Website Building Application

Privacy Notice


Burntisland Bowling Club is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of  membership, Burntisland Bowling Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.


What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number and gender. [We may also ask for relevant health information, disability, other data.


Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.


Reasons we need to process your data include:


For training and competition entry

• sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;

• sharing personal data with club officers to enter events;

• sharing personal data with leagues, county associations and other competition providers for entry in events.


For funding and reporting purposes

• sharing anonymised data with a Bowls Scotland as condition of club registration;

• analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends; and

• sending an occasional club surveys to improve your experience as a club member


For membership and club management

• processing of membership forms and payments;

• sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;

• club newsletter promoting club activity; and

• publishing of competition results

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. any non-member participant who fills in a form at a taster event). This information will be stored for 12 weeks after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

Should the club adopt social media pages, such as Facebook, Whatsaap, Twitter, Instagram, all members will be free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that providers of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.


Who we share your personal data with

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK


How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Bowling Club data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.


Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.